Witch hazel is an astringent derived from the leaves and bark of the witch hazel shrub - I don't think you can buy essential oil from the plant (it doesn't produce enough oil to make this viable) so instead distilled witch hazel is produced. Distilled witch hazel has multiple uses which I will quickly talk about later. Firstly I want to talk about the biggie - the skin care benefits.
Whilst I was browsing the beauty aisles of Sainsbury's I came across this huge bottle of distilled witch hazel. As you all know I was at a bit of a loss as to what to do about my skin and thought it would be worth a try. I've been using this twice a day as a toner before moisturising. The first immediate noticeable thing about witch hazel is it has quite a distinctive smell. I can't say it's enjoyable but it doesn't linger on the skin and you do become acclimatised to it after a while.
I keep mine in the fridge so it's really quite refreshing to use. As it's a natural astringent it has really reduced the amount of oil produced in my skin which has had a huge impact on the number of break outs I've had. Also if there has been the occasional break out the witch hazel also helps to reduce any inflammation.
So after a month of using witch hazel twice daily this is how my skin currently looks foundation free...
Compare this to how my skin looks here. I am so pleased! The elements that make witch hazel so beneficial to the skin are:
- A natural disinfectant
- A natural astringent
- An anti - irritant (has a slight numbing effect on the skin)
- Anti-inflammatory properties
- Protects the PH balance of the skin
I have also seen a noticeable reduction in the size of my pores!
Quickly, the other uses for witch hazel include: the reduction of eye bags, quickens the healing and fading of bruises, soothes sunburn, treat dry skin (use after a shower to lock in moisture) and it can be used to refresh tired eyes.
Lots of Love