Monday, 5 April 2010

A Peek Into my Homemade Warbrobe :)

Hello Everyone :)

When I mentioned that I used to make and sell clothes on ebay, a few of my lovely twitter chums asked to see a few bits and pieces. I've been quite reluctant and a tad nervous to do this post as it's quite a personal thing to me and stupidly I am quite sensitive about it! Anyway, i've started off slowly and have snapped my favorite-ist skirt in the whole wide world...

Ha ha yep, its a pokemon skirt! I love pokemon (the game, not the telly programme) and was so excited when I spotted a duvet cover in a sale a couple of years ago which magically transformed into this pretty skirt! It's got a big underskirt and an elasticated waist band and as you can see you can wear it either way round.

Sadly I don't wear it as much as I want to as I tend to get quite odd looks, i've heard so many different comments in the past including 'I wish I was a girl so I could wear that skirt' to 'OMG she's wearing a pokemon skirt HAAAAAAAAAAAHAAAAAAAAAAAA' *whilst pointing and laughing*. However it will always have a special place in my heart!

I would love to hear what you think, I know it's not everyone's cup of tea (ie people who act their age ha ha) but still would be lovely!

Lots of Love


  1. That is sooooooooooooo cute! Not many girls who can say they have a Pokemon skirt in their wardrobe, very cool and quirky!


  2. Aww wow! Go you for being so creative!! I had a friend that used to own a Thomas The Tank Engine skirt!! For that, she was uber cool :) And so are you :D xox

  3. I wish I could make my own stuff like that!
    Well done :]
    I saw a my little pony one like that before on ebay and fell in love with it but someone beat me to it :(

  4. I'd love to be able to make my own stuff. My mum can sew so she could probably teach me actually haha, I'm just lazy! Your skirt is adorable! I was very into pokemon in its hayday hah :)

  5. I love it, you look so damn cute!
    I will be forever envious of people who can make their own clothes haha xxx

  6. @May - haha thank you! I like that no one else will have this exact same skirt :D

    @Kim - Waaaah Thomas the Tank?? That sounds brilliant!

    @PennyLane - Skirts like this aren't too tricky to make luv, if you buy a pattern the instructions are really easy to follow!

    @brittanyjoy - Yay for pokemon! Yeah you should def get some lesson :)

    @Tanya - Aww thanks luv! Honestly you should give it a bash!


  7. A POKEMON SKIRT OMG! I'm so showing this to my boyfriend later. He still frickin' plays the game if he finds a gameboy lying around lol. Cute idea, and your very talented! xo

  8. Ahh that's so so cuteee xo

  9. @Caitlin - Haha i'm 22 and still play the games :D

    @Jennie - Thank yoou


  10. That skirt is so cute! I love it :)

  11. omg i love that skirt. i used to watch pokemon when i was growing up and now my siblings are into it so i watch it with them all the time haha.


I do love a good comment!